News 2019

January 2019

 Barrel Competition

 

On the 26th January, SEVT held a barrel competition at Balhearty. Three vaulters from Kinross Vaulting Group competed. Catrina Mackie 2nd, Beth Robertson 3rd and Lana MacDougall 4th.



April 2019

CVI Saumer Results

 

1*

Child Female Individual :  14th Iona Robertson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

Senior Female Individual: 9th Heidi Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

2*

Junior Female Individual : 39th Sophie Wilson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged Liz Mackay.

Senior Female Individual : 10th Molly Turner, 14th Hannah Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

3*

Senior Pas de Deux:  3rd Hannah and Molly on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

Photos by Arjen van der Spek and Les Garennes

Spring SNEC Comp Results

 

Novice Squad: 2nd Catrina Mackie, Beth Robertson, Tabitha Peck, Lana McDougall, Iona Robertson and Rosalie Peck on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Liz Mackay.

 

2* Senior Female Individual : 1st Molly Turner, 4th Hannah Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

      3rd Yazmin Williamson on ILPH Islay, lunged by Liz Mackay.

     

1* Senior Female Individual : 1st Lesley Campbell on ILPH Islay, lunged by Liz Mackay.

                                                     2nd Heidi Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

2* Junior Female Individual:  10th Sophie Wilson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

 

1*  Child Female Individual : 1st Caitlin Mitchell, 12th Beth Robertson, 15th Catrina Mackie on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

                                                   2nd Caitlin Mitchell, 3rd Zoe McColl, 7th Zoe McColl, 8th Iona Robertson, 14th Tabitha Peck on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

    

Senior Pas de Deux : 1st Hannah Ballantyne and Molly Turner on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Balllantyne.

 

Novice Individual : 5th Lana MacDougall on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

                                   6th Lana MacDougall on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

                                   11th Hazel Wilson on Toby, lunged by Liz Mackay.

      

Prenovice Individual Canter/Walk (a): 1st Rosalie Peck on Toby, lunged by Liz Mackay.

 

Prenovice Individual Walk/Walk (a): 2nd Taylor Dawson, 3rd Lily White, 6th Samuel Wilson on Toby lunged by Jackie Turner.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(a): 2nd Caitlin Mitchell and Zoe McColl, 5th Beth Robertson and Catrina Mackie on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(b): 2nd Lily White and Taylor Dawson on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

SEV Spring Comp at SNEC


May 2019

Spring Howe Competition Results

 

Novice Squad: 1st Catrina Mackie, Beth Robertson, Tabitha Peck, Isla Kinns-Brown, Iona Robertson and Rosalie Peck on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Carole Pow.

 

2* Senior Female Individual : 1st Molly Turner, 3rd Hannah Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

          

1* Senior Female Individual : 1st Heidi Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

2* Junior Female Individual:  7th Sophie Wilson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

 

1* Junior Female Individual:  2nd Catriona Marden on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

 

 

1*  Child Female Individual : 1st Caitlin Mitchell, 3rd Iona Robertson, 5th Zoe McColl on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

                                                   7th Beth Robertson, 9th Tabitha Peck, 10th Catrina Mackie, 11th Beth Casasola on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

    

Senior Pas de Deux : 1st Hannah Ballantyne and Molly Turner on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Balllantyne.

 

Novice Individual : 2nd Lana MacDougall on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

                                   7th Hazel Wilson on Toby, lunged by Adele Gibson.

      

Prenovice Individual Canter/Walk (a): 1st Rosalie Peck on Toby, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Prenovice Individual Canter/Walk (b): 4th Isla Kinns-Brown on Toby, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Prenovice Individual Walk/Walk (a): 1st Samuel Wilson, 2nd Lily White on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

 

Prenovice Individual Walk/Walk (b): 2nd Taylor Dawson on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(a): 1st Caitlin Mitchell and Zoe McColl, 3rd Beth Robertson and Catrina Mackie on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(b): 2nd Lily White and Taylor Dawson on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

SEV Spring Competition at Howe
SEV Spring Competition at Howe

Demo at Fossoway Gathering

 

We took Toby and Darcy to do a demonstration at Crook of Devon Fossoway Gathering. Despite it being a wet day all the vaulters gave an excellent demonstration in walk of their individual freestyles and their pairs freestyles which was very well received and appreciated by those watching. We had a successful fundraising stall that sold out. We discovered that Toby is terrified of umbrellas so are doing some training at home so that he gets over his fears.


June 2019

CVI Belgium Results

 

1*

Child Female Individual:  2nd Caitlin Mitchell, 3rd Zoe McColl, 4th Iona Robertson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

Senior Female Individual: 11th Heidi Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

2*

Junior Male Individual : 9th Jack Wilson on Briardale Lothario, lunged by Stacey Macpherson.

Junior Female Individual: 23rd Sophie Wilson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

Senior Female Individual : 9th Molly Turner, 11th Hannah Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

3*

Senior Pas de Deux:  2nd Hannah Ballantyne and Molly  Turner on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

 

KVG 10th Anniversary

 

We celebrated our 10th anniversary with a vaulting demonstration in the newly painted arena. All five horses made an appearance to strut their stuff.

Afterwards we all went to the village hall for a buffet and cake. Our Aniversary raffle raised a fantastic £911. Thank you to everyone who donated prizes. A huge thank you to everyone that has supported the club over the last 10 years.

Summer Howe Competition Results

 

Novice Squad: 1st Catrina Mackie, Beth Robertson, Tabitha Peck, Isla Kinns-Brown, Lana McDougall and Rosalie Peck on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Carole Pow.

 

2* Senior Female Individual : 1st Molly Turner, 2nd Hannah Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

                                                      3rd Yazmin Williamson on ILPH Islay, lunged by Carole Pow.

                                                      4th Kirstin Henderson on Omeath Clover, lunged by Liz Mackay.

2* Senior Male Individual:  1st Atholl Pettinger on Omeath Clover, lunged by Liz Mackay.

          

1* Senior Female Individual : 1st Heidi Ballantyne on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

                                          3rd Lesley Campbell on Cosmic Colours, lunged by Helen Rogerson.

                                          4th Heidi Ballantyne on Harlequin Gold, lunged by Lynn Ballantyne.

 

2* Junior Female Individual:  5th Sophie Wilson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

2* Junior Male Individual:  1st Jack Wilson on ILPH Islay, lunged by Carole Pow.

 

1* Junior Female Individual:  2nd Catriona Marden, 3rd Rachel Leslie on ILPH Islay, lunged by Carole Pow.

 

1*  Child Female Individual : 1st Caitlin Mitchell, 3rd Zoe McColl, 5th Iona Robertson on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Liz Mackay.

                                                   8th Beth Casasola on ILPH Islay, lunged by Carole Pow.

                                                   9th Tabitha Peck, 10th Beth Robertson, 11th Catrina Mackie on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

    

Senior Pas de Deux : 1st Hannah Ballantyne and Molly Turner on Superdelux, lunged by Lynn Balllantyne.

 

Novice Individual : 6th Lana MacDougall on Dazzling Edition, lunged by Janice Henderson.

                                  

Prenovice Individual Canter/Walk (a): 1st Taylor Dawson, 2nd Rosalie Peck on Toby, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Prenovice Individual Canter/Walk (b): 2nd Isla Kinns-Brown on Toby, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Prenovice Individual Walk/Walk (a): 4th Ivy Peck on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(a): 1st Caitlin Mitchell and Zoe McColl, 3rd Beth Robertson and Catrina Mackie on Ulisco de Montsec, lunged by Adele Gibson.

 

Walk Pas de Deux(b): 1st Rosalie Peck and Isla Kinns-Brown on Toby, lunged by Jackie Turner.

SEV Summer Competition at Howe
SEV Summer Competition at Howe